Backward Progress Toward Reinstating Parental Rights
[…] Sci. Arts & Humanities 13 (2013).

[64]See Richard Lewis Brown, Undeserving Heirs?—The Case of the “Terminated” Parent, 40 U. Rich. L. Rev. 547 (2006); Richard L. Brown, Disinheriting the “Legal Orphan”: Inheritance Rights of Children After Termination of Parental Rights, 70 Mo. L. Rev. 125 (2005) (noting that in some states, TPR statutes expressly provide that the right of the child to inherit from the biological parent survives termination); see also Haw. Rev. Stat. § 571-63 (2013) (“No judgment of termination of parental rights . . . shall operate to terminate the mutual rights of inheritance of the child and the parent or parents involved, or to terminate the legal duties and liabilities of the parent or parents, unless and until the child has been legally adopted.”).

[65]See Soc. Sec. Admin., Program Operations Manual System (POMS), PR 01215.028 Mo. (June 14, 2006), https://secure.ssa.gov/poms.nsf/lnx/1501215028 [https://perma.cc/AF5Z-G4AW].

[66]See Fla. Stat.