Consumer Protection and Tax Law: How the Tax Treatment of Attorney’s Fees Undermines the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act
[…] See infra Part V(B)(1) (describing this statute in greater detail and proposing similar legislation to change the tax consequences of FDCPA attorney’s fee awards).
26. The FDCPA was supplemented by the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act of 2010, Pub. L. 111–203, 124 Stat. 1376 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 12 U.S.C. & 15 U.S.C.), which regulated a wide variety of financial institutions and included some provisions affecting creditors and debt collectors.
27. 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e).
28. Id. §§ 1692b–1692j.
29. Id. § 1692e(2)(A).
30. Id. § 1692d.
31. Id. § 1692g(a)(4).
32. Id. § 1692l (conferring enforcement authority on the FTC); 12 U.S.C. § 5514 (providing that the CFPB may have enforcement authority over a “larger participant of a market for other consumer financial products or services,” as the CFPB defines by rule); CFPB 2014 FDCPA Report, supra note 2, at 24 (“The Bureau began a critical new chapter in debt collection supervision on January 2, 2013, when the CFPB’s larger participant rule for debt collection became effective.