Group Homes as Sex Police and the Role of the Olmstead Integration Mandate
[…] The ADA modeled the integration regulation, which is at the heart of both Title II and the Olmstead argument, after 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(d) of Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act,27 which provides that recipients of federal funding “shall administer programs and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified handicapped persons.”28 The reach of Title II of the ADA is limited to public entities, making Section 504 the legal mechanism available to challenge the unjustified isolation of disabled persons in private settings, such as group homes, that are not operated by state or local governments.29